Quick Links

Quick Links

Downs View Infant School

Staff

Staff for 2021-22

Co-Headteachers : Tracy Kent & Sarah Collins

Assistant Headteacher : Claire Smith

DSL : Tracy Kent, Deputies : Sarah Collins, Lisa Somerville and Claire Smith

Leaders

Pupil Premium, Assessment and Data/ ITT/Coaching/Mentoring/SLE/: Sarah Collins

Inclusion Leader/ SEN Co /Well-being and involvement: Lisa Somerville

EYFS Leaders: Claire Smith and Jo Hunt

Year 1 Leader: Anna Brown

Year 2 Leader: Robyn Garton and Emma Stanley

SLE /SMSC/PSHE/RE: Claire Smith

Mathematics Leader: Robyn Garton and Jo Hunt

Literacy Leader/ Reading Champion: Emma Stanley and Katie Norman

Science/Outdoor learning/Eco Leader: Robyn Cossey

PE Leader: Anna Thorogood

History/Computing Leader: Amelia Ball

Art/DT Leader: Zoe Little

Geography Leader: Kate Maclean

Music Leader: Annie Allen

Office Staff

Business Manager: Emma Letchford

School Administrator: Louise Spendlove

School Admin Assistant: Debbie East

Family Liaison Officer: Sam Ansell

Site Manager: Paul Beaney

EYFS

EYFS Leader: Claire Smith/Jo Hunt

Ladybird Class: Claire Smith/Jo Hunt and Sue Lett

Butterflies Class: Sophie Albin and Caron Roberts

Bee Class: Robyn Cossey, Anita Bridges, Nicola Friend, Marina Stephens (Key Worker) and Ellice Roffey (Key Worker)

Year 1

Year group leader: Anna Brown

Starfish Class: Amelia Ball, Kay Hunt and Sue Scott (Key Worker)

Turtle Class: Annie Allen, Amber Carter and Elida Sulovari (Key Worker)

Dolphin Class: Anna Brown, Sharon Hubbard

Year 2

Year group leader: Robyn Garton/Emma Stanley

Snow Leopard Class: Zoe Little, Rebecca Caro, Emma Stroud (Key Worker) and Marina Stephens (Key Worker)

Polar Bear Class: Kate Maclean, Terri Newton

Penguin Class: Robyn Garton/ Emma Stanley, Rae Anderson, Olga Mendez, Vicky King (Key Worker)and Richenda Popham (Key Worker)

Intervention

Intervention /Nurture Teacher: Lisa Somerville

Intervention TA for Language/Speech/Social and Emotional/Talk and Draw therapist: Luisa Bennett

Play Therapist: Sarah Kenny

Talking and drawing therapist/ Family therapist: Sam Ansell

Play leaders 

Carolyn Palmer, Nicola Friend and Vicky King

Breakfast Club Leaders

Terri Newson, Richenda Popham, Marina Stephens and Rae Anderson

Cleaners

Maureen Alldis, Ginny Davis, Susan Hall and Helen Oulton

Midday Supervisors

Krisztina Csete, Laura Ford, Nicola Graham, Kerry Lewis, Olga Mendez, Emily Mills, Rachel Newton, Ella-Marie Payne, Lindsey Reeves, Emma Stroud, Andrea Tutt and Leigh Embery-Blake)
Senior Midday Supervisor: Nicola Friend, Deputy Midday Supervisor: Ella-Marie Payne

 

Privacy Notice